top of page
[…] 3. Perhaps if a petition for review is filed the supreme court can indicate itself what it intended. Until then, I feel we are constrained to always apply the latest rulings on a subject matter made by the supreme court.

[1] See Minn.R.Civ.App.P. 110.03.

[2] The trial court also felt that a common law action for ejectment was the only appropriate way to resolve the "complex lease arrangement" in this case. Minn.Stat. § 566.03, subd. 1 (1984), permits an unlawful detainer action "[w]hen any person holds over lands or tenements * * * contrary to the conditions or covenants of the lease or agreement under which he holds * * *." Id. This is what Priordale has alleged in its complaint, and it may therefore avail itself of the unlawful detainer remedy if it so chooses.

3 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page