top of page
[…] See McDonald v. Stonebraker, 255 N.W.2d 827, 830 (Minn.1977).

DECISION

The judgment dismissing Priordale's unlawful detainer action is reversed. On remand the trial court will consider the merits of Priordale's motion to amend its complaint.

Reversed and remanded.

POPOVICH, C.J., dissents.

POPOVICH, Chief Judge (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent for the following reasons:

1. I believe the supreme court in its latest interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 566.04, in Berg v. Wiley, 264 N.W.2d 145 (Minn. 1978), must be followed. There the supreme court said:

We are mindful that by § 566.04 the summary remedy of §§ 566.02 to 566.17 is made unavailable against any tenant having been "in quiet possession for three years next before the filing of the complaint * * *." This reflects an appropriate policy choice by the legislature to require full litigation of the right to possession in a common-law ejectment action before judicially ousting a tenant of such long tenure.