top of page
[…] Judgment was not entered on this order, and Priordale subsequently moved the trial court to "reverse" its previous order and allow Priordale to amend its complaint to allege nonpayment of rent as grounds for the action. The trial court denied both motions, and a judgment dismissing the action was entered.

ISSUE

Does Minn.Stat. § 566.04 preclude a landlord from bringing an unlawful detainer action against a tenant who has been in possession of the leased premises for more than three years?

DISCUSSION

Minn.Stat. § 566.04 (1984) provides:

414*414 No restitution shall be made under this chapter of any lands or tenements of which the party complained of, or his ancestors, or those under whom he holds the premises, have been in quiet possession for three years next before the filing of the complaint, after the determination of the leasehold estate that he may have had therein.

Id. (emphasis added). In Suchaneck v. Smith, 45 Minn. 26, 47 N.W. 397 (1890), and Alworth v.