top of page
[…] Alworth, 81 Minn. at 453, 84 N.W. at 457.

The supreme court did not address its interpretation of § 566.04 again until 1978. In Berg v. Wiley, 264 N.W.2d 145 (Minn. 1978), an action for wrongful eviction, the supreme court held that the only lawful means for a landlord to dispossess a tenant is by resort to judicial process such as an action under chapter 566. A footnote in the opinion contains the following language:

We are mindful that by § 566.04 the summary remedy of §§ 566.02 to 566.17 is made unavailable against any tenant having been "in quiet possession for three years next before the filing of the complaint * * *." This reflects an appropriate policy choice by the legislature to require full litigation of the right to possession in a common-law ejectment action before judicially ousting a tenant of such long tenure.